Update On The Case Of Bryan Denny | Wagner & Lynch
[…] It was the third count that would set a trail across the country of accusation that left Mr. Denny without a career or the reputation he had spent a lifetime building. The worst part is that it should have never ever happened.

Read Between The Lines

 

A quick reading of the law would show even a non-attorney that Mr. Denny should never have been charged with removal of a dead body. Much of the Choctaw tribal code mirrors many Oklahoma state statutes. The crime of removing a dead body is virtually the same in the state statute found at Oklahoma Title 21 Section 1161 as it is in the Tribal Criminal Code, also at Section 1161. It goes like this: “No person shall intentionally remove the dead body of a human being or any part thereof from the initial site where such dead body is located for any purpose”.
Right away I’m sure most of you recognize this as a law against ghoulish behavior such as grave robbing. Intentionally taking something from the “initial site”. As the OSBI agent Officer Donoley consulted said, this item appeared to be an artifact.